Privacy Policy

For the purposes of this document “our”, “us”, “we”, etc. refers to Edmund Rice Senior School.

We are committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to our website. This privacy statement relates to our practices in connection with our website and is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our services. We fully respects your right to privacy. We will not collect personal information/personal data about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information.

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018, the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.

1. Definitions
Wherever we talk about Personal Data below, we mean any information that can either itself identify you as an individual (“Personally Identifying Information”) or that can be connected to you indirectly by linking it to Personally Identifying Information. We also processes anonymous data, aggregated or not, to analyze and produce statistics related to the habits, usage patterns, and demographics of customers as a group or as individuals. Such anonymous data does not allow the identification of the customers to which it relates. We may share anonymous data, aggregated or not, with third parties.

2. What data do we collect
A) This website does not collect the names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses or any other personal data of visitors.
B) This website does collect the IP address of visitors through the use of Google Analytics. This data is not stored by this website.
C) The information you send to us through our contact form includes your name, email address, subject and message. This information is received by us via a standard email. None of the information is stored on this website or shared with any third parties.

3. Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on visitors’ computers, to help the website operators analyze how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about the visitors’ use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on their servers and is subject to Google’s terms and privacy policies.

Google will not associate the IP address transferred in the context of Google Analytics with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that in this case you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.
Furthermore, users can prevent the collection of data about their use of the website (including their IP address) generated by the cookie, and the processing of data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in through the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

4. Social Media
We may at times embed social widgets to allow you to see number of likes/shares/recommends and “like/share/recommend” our webpages. These widgets may collect your IP address, your web browser User Agent, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the widget, including correlating your Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, etc. account with whatever action you take within the widget (such as “liking/sharing/recommending” our webpage), if you are logged into your Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, etc. account. For more information about how this data may be used, please see privacy policy of various social media platforms.

Here are links to the privacy policies of some social media platforms:
https://twitter.com/en/privacy
https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update
https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

Last update: 5th September 2018